SHOP NOW - WEAR NOW
PAY LATER WITH AFTERPAY

Privacy Policy

The Legal Stuff

We take your privacy very seriously at Denim + Cloth. We only take and hold information when we need to, be that if you’re shopping with us and we want to make it the best experience possible, or if you’re on our website and interacting with us. If we hold your information, we do it as securely as possible to give you peace of mind. We may collect personal information about individuals.  Our usual approach is to collect personal information directly from the individual.  This information could include contact details, complaint details and financial details.

When we collect personal information 

Use of personal information

We use the personal information collected from you for the purpose it was provided/ collected, including in the following ways:

Cookies

Some of our web pages use ‘cookies’, which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us to remember who you are. Cookies can make subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information). A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about you by using cookies. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the web site with personal information, via email or any other means this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie.

We hold personal information in our own secure databases, and, to some extent, for marketing purposes in the databases of third parties engaged by us (subject to obligations regarding privacy and confidentiality) to conduct electronic direct marketing subject to all legislative requirements.

All Denim + Cloth customers have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to continue to receive electronic marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email communications that we might send you.

Alternatively, you may email [email protected] and request your email address to be unsubscribed, or that you no longer wish to receive communications in other forms (including hard copy forms).  You may also write to the following address, confirming your email or physical address and unsubscribe request:
The Online Editor, Denim + Cloth, 162A King William Rd, Hyde Park, Adelaide SA, 5061.

Disclosure of personal information

We may provide personal information to third parties for limited purposes, such as to help us in providing goods and services to customers.  Those persons and business include:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

We limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide goods and services to you.  We also enter into contracts with these third parties that require them to meet the privacy standards required by law in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes that we gave it to them.

Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintain technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security.
We treat website and credit card security seriously and endeavor to provide a secure, safe platform through which to conduct transactions.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time. We will post revisions on our website. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to our privacy policy, our use of personal information, if you feel we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any registered binding Australian Privacy Principle code, or if you wish to access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you, you can do so by contacting us at the above address.